Population & Trends

Class, fame, server, and role distributions for the Dungeon Fighter Online characters tracked by DFO Gang.

What these numbers describe: characters that DFO Gang has observed through searches, profile views, and refresh jobs, as currently stored in our database. They are not a count of every DFO character, of active players, or of logins, and characters that are rarely looked up are under-represented. Values reflect each character's state at its last refresh, not live game data.
Server
Minimum fame
Showing all servers

Key figures

Tracked Characters191,030

Unique characters stored in DFO Gang's database for all servers, excluding 5,345 deleted and 54 flagged characters. Not the total DFO population.

Tracked Explorer Clubs40,663

Distinct non-empty Explorer Club names per server among tracked characters. Club names can change, so this is not a guaranteed count of unique accounts. 27 characters have no club name.

Average Fame42,601

Mean fame of the 180,261 characters with a recorded fame value. 10,769 characters without fame are excluded.

Median Fame34,442

Half of the 180,261 characters with recorded fame are at or below this value. Less sensitive to extremes than the average.

Characters With Valid Scores174,10991.1% of tracked characters

Stored DFO Gang score above zero: 143,785 DPS of 159,431 and 30,324 buffers of 31,507.

Last Data UpdateOct 20, 2026 UTC16.8% refreshed in the last 30 days

Most recent character refresh in this sample. Each character keeps the values from its own last refresh (oldest: Jun 16, 2025 UTC). Aggregates generated Oct 20, 2026, 00:38 UTC.

Class Distribution

Bars are split by stored role (DPS / Buffer). Classes are identified by base class plus advancement, so male and female versions of the same advancement are counted separately. 20,463 characters (10.7%) have not reached a Neo advancement and are hidden; use “Include pre-Neo” to show them. Select a class to open its rankings.

View data table
ClassBase classCharactersShareDPSBufferUnknownLinks
Crusader (F)Priest (F)9,7945.13%239,7665Ranking · Build stats
AsuraSlayer (M)8,3764.38%8,36907Ranking · Build stats
Nen Master (F)Fighter (F)7,9234.15%7,91805Ranking · Build stats
EnchantressMage (F)6,3003.30%386,2611Ranking · Build stats
MuseArcher6,2543.27%396,2123Ranking · Build stats
TravelerArcher6,0113.15%6,00605Ranking · Build stats
SpectreSlayer (F)5,8703.07%5,86802Ranking · Build stats
ParamedicGunner (F)5,6452.96%45,6410Ranking · Build stats
Crusader (M)Priest (M)5,3812.82%2,7972,5786Ranking · Build stats
ChimeraArcher4,3522.28%4,35200Ranking · Build stats
BerserkerSlayer (M)4,1412.17%4,13902Ranking · Build stats
VagabondSlayer (F)4,0352.11%4,02708Ranking · Build stats
GhostbladeSlayer (M)4,0292.11%4,02702Ranking · Build stats
LightbringerKnight3,3881.77%3,38800Ranking · Build stats
Blade MasterSlayer (M)3,2881.72%3,28602Ranking · Build stats
Dark TemplarSlayer (F)3,2601.71%3,25901Ranking · Build stats
HunterArcher2,9731.56%2,97102Ranking · Build stats
VigilanteArcher2,9151.53%2,91311Ranking · Build stats
Battle MageMage (F)2,7741.45%2,77301Ranking · Build stats
DragoonDemonic Lancer2,6691.40%2,66801Ranking · Build stats
SummonerMage (F)2,4901.30%2,49000Ranking · Build stats
Soul BenderSlayer (M)2,4151.26%2,41104Ranking · Build stats
Swift MasterMage (M)2,3541.23%2,35400Ranking · Build stats
Sword MasterSlayer (F)2,2501.18%2,24901Ranking · Build stats
Nen Master (M)Fighter (M)2,2381.17%2,23800Ranking · Build stats
MistressPriest (F)2,2371.17%2,23700Ranking · Build stats
Demon SlayerSlayer (F)2,0481.07%2,04701Ranking · Build stats
Striker (F)Fighter (F)1,9691.03%1,96603Ranking · Build stats
ImpalerDemonic Lancer1,9221.01%1,92101Ranking · Build stats
Dragon KnightKnight1,8510.97%1,85001Ranking · Build stats
InquisitorPriest (F)1,8340.96%1,83301Ranking · Build stats
WitchMage (F)1,7450.91%1,74500Ranking · Build stats
Ranger (M)Gunner (M)1,6640.87%1,66301Ranking · Build stats
KunoichiThief1,6550.87%1,65302Ranking · Build stats
MonkPriest (M)1,6220.85%1,62002Ranking · Build stats
Ranger (F)Gunner (F)1,5990.84%1,59801Ranking · Build stats
Brawler (F)Fighter (F)1,5920.83%1,59101Ranking · Build stats
VanguardDemonic Lancer1,5280.80%1,52602Ranking · Build stats
ElementalistMage (F)1,5190.80%1,51900Ranking · Build stats
BlitzGunner (M)1,5090.79%1,50801Ranking · Build stats
Mechanic (F)Gunner (F)1,5040.79%1,50301Ranking · Build stats
ChaosKnight1,4680.77%1,46602Ranking · Build stats
Spitfire (F)Gunner (F)1,4560.76%1,45501Ranking · Build stats
Secret AgentAgent1,4470.76%1,44700Ranking · Build stats
Launcher (F)Gunner (F)1,4140.74%1,41400Ranking · Build stats
NecromancerThief1,3870.73%1,38700Ranking · Build stats
HitmanAgent1,3190.69%1,31801Ranking · Build stats
ShamanPriest (F)1,3080.68%1,30800Ranking · Build stats
Grappler (F)Fighter (F)1,2710.67%1,27001Ranking · Build stats
RogueThief1,2700.66%1,27000Ranking · Build stats
Elemental BomberMage (M)1,2600.66%1,26000Ranking · Build stats
ExorcistPriest (M)1,2410.65%1,23902Ranking · Build stats
Launcher (M)Gunner (M)1,2130.63%1,21201Ranking · Build stats
Blood MageMage (M)1,1960.63%1,19501Ranking · Build stats
Glacial MasterMage (M)1,1820.62%1,18200Ranking · Build stats
Striker (M)Fighter (M)1,1770.62%1,17700Ranking · Build stats
AvengerPriest (M)1,1700.61%1,17000Ranking · Build stats
SkirmisherDemonic Lancer1,0920.57%1,09200Ranking · Build stats
Spitfire (M)Gunner (M)1,0370.54%1,03601Ranking · Build stats
SpecialistAgent1,0250.54%1,02104Ranking · Build stats
Elven KnightKnight1,0090.53%1,00900Ranking · Build stats
Shadow DancerThief9860.52%98600Ranking · Build stats
TroubleshooterAgent9790.51%97801Ranking · Build stats
Dimension WalkerMage (M)9370.49%93700Ranking · Build stats
Dark KnightDark Knight9240.48%92400Ranking · Build stats
Mechanic (M)Gunner (M)8550.45%85500Ranking · Build stats
Grappler (M)Fighter (M)8110.42%81100Ranking · Build stats
Brawler (M)Fighter (M)6540.34%65400Ranking · Build stats
CreatorCreator5560.29%55600Ranking · Build stats

Fame Distribution

With fame180,261
Average42,601
Min1
Max129,676
P2523,898
P5034,442
P7561,260
P9083,767
P95105,370
P99117,951
View data table
Fame rangeCharactersShare
0–4,99915,9238.83%
5,000–9,9996,4403.57%
10,000–14,9999,7785.42%
15,000–19,9998,7954.88%
20,000–24,9995,6943.16%
25,000–29,99918,28110.14%
30,000–34,99926,90614.93%
35,000–39,99913,3907.43%
40,000–44,9999,7265.40%
45,000–49,9997,2484.02%
50,000–54,9996,4323.57%
55,000–59,9995,2622.92%
60,000–64,9995,2052.89%
65,000–69,9994,8222.68%
70,000–74,9997,3094.05%
75,000–79,9997,2454.02%
80,000–84,9994,5552.53%
85,000–89,9991,9611.09%
90,000–94,9991,9661.09%
95,000–99,9991,8751.04%
100,000–104,9992,2701.26%
105,000–109,9992,6341.46%
110,000–114,9993,2591.81%
115,000–119,9992,0821.15%
120,000–124,9991,0150.56%
125,000–129,9991880.10%

Percentiles use linear interpolation over characters with recorded fame. Fame is the value stored at each character's last refresh.

Median fame by class (69 Neo classes)
ClassBase classWith fameAverageMedian
Dark TemplarSlayer (F)3,21153,79048,062
CrusaderPriest (M)5,26851,76243,462
RangerGunner (M)1,62850,29342,104
EnchantressMage (F)6,06650,67442,078
MuseArcher5,94350,99941,581
CrusaderPriest (F)9,49549,34040,608
ParamedicGunner (F)5,64551,03840,202
TravelerArcher5,75348,94639,958
Battle MageMage (F)2,69948,16539,358
HunterArcher2,88048,91439,291
VigilanteArcher2,85649,78639,237
Blade MasterSlayer (M)3,19549,43239,045
Secret AgentAgent1,40747,77338,985
StrikerFighter (F)1,91047,11038,893
WitchMage (F)1,68748,17338,577
VagabondSlayer (F)3,91347,05838,498
RangerGunner (F)1,56446,86937,980
MonkPriest (M)1,57147,52537,854
TroubleshooterAgent95145,74037,435
SpitfireGunner (F)1,41744,52037,425
Nen MasterFighter (F)7,77745,95737,391
SpitfireGunner (M)1,01545,10837,325
ChimeraArcher4,35247,96037,142
SpectreSlayer (F)5,71045,82936,913
Demon SlayerSlayer (F)1,98745,92936,552
BrawlerFighter (F)1,54146,50036,506
Sword MasterSlayer (F)2,18145,77036,491
ChaosKnight1,41545,62736,425
SkirmisherDemonic Lancer1,05644,60436,333
LauncherGunner (F)1,37344,73636,316
ExorcistPriest (M)1,20844,72636,229
Blood MageMage (M)1,15744,35436,130
StrikerFighter (M)1,15145,06636,121
Soul BenderSlayer (M)2,33545,01735,942
RogueThief1,22445,44335,853
GhostbladeSlayer (M)3,82643,80635,841
ElementalistMage (F)1,46546,24635,834
GrapplerFighter (F)1,22243,91535,624
BerserkerSlayer (M)4,01145,05335,439
Dragon KnightKnight1,77043,91235,397
LightbringerKnight3,31243,11435,191
InquisitorPriest (F)1,78542,93535,127
AsuraSlayer (M)8,17542,51234,798
VanguardDemonic Lancer1,49343,34634,713
DragoonDemonic Lancer2,59243,55634,558
SummonerMage (F)2,42843,32334,442
Glacial MasterMage (M)1,15042,54534,399
MistressPriest (F)2,15842,09634,345
HitmanAgent1,27842,53634,229
Swift MasterMage (M)2,28241,83434,082
Dimension WalkerMage (M)90541,55533,939
BrawlerFighter (M)63241,79833,821
NecromancerThief1,33442,11333,622
LauncherGunner (M)1,16943,71633,426
Elemental BomberMage (M)1,22041,27433,286
Elven KnightKnight96544,24333,280
Dark KnightDark Knight89243,11433,124
ImpalerDemonic Lancer1,86940,66333,031
Nen MasterFighter (M)2,18342,42632,992
GrapplerFighter (M)78541,60432,782
ShamanPriest (F)1,25641,24532,782
Shadow DancerThief93839,49332,542
AvengerPriest (M)1,13040,21532,147
MechanicGunner (M)82640,44831,773
SpecialistAgent99839,31531,718
BlitzGunner (M)1,45038,06731,665
MechanicGunner (F)1,46839,64131,506
KunoichiThief1,58537,73730,978
CreatorCreator53337,97830,517

Greyed rows have fewer than 30 characters with recorded fame.

Server Distribution

Cain186,784 · 97.8%39,627 Explorer Clubs · median fame 34,264
Sirocco4,246 · 2.2%1,036 Explorer Clubs · median fame 42,798

Server shares reflect where DFO Gang users search, not the relative size of each server.

DPS / Buffer Roles

DPS: 159,431 (83.5%)Buffer: 31,507 (16.5%)Role unknown: 92 (0.1%)

Role comes from the character's equipped buff skill at its last refresh, so male Crusaders are counted as DPS or Buffer individually. Characters never fully scored have an unknown role.

Stored Score Distribution

DPS score

P1013
P2510.1k
P5047k
P75821.1k
P9015.4M
P99919.4M
View data table
DPS score rangeCharactersShare
1–24,8133.35%
2–54,7583.31%
5–103,1802.21%
10–203,4542.40%
20–504,5403.16%
50–1003,8652.69%
100–2001,9831.38%
200–5001,3560.94%
500–1k7990.56%
1k–2k6320.44%
2k–5k1,8761.30%
5k–10k4,5493.16%
10k–20k15,94811.09%
20k–50k21,26914.79%
50k–100k11,8388.23%
100k–200k8,6876.04%
200k–500k9,7276.76%
500k–1M6,3184.39%
1M–2M6,4444.48%
2M–5M6,2854.37%
5M–10M4,6553.24%
10M–20M3,4892.43%
20M–50M2,4211.68%
50M–100M1,8741.30%
100M–200M2,0311.41%
200M–500M3,1822.21%
500M–1B2,5831.80%
1B–2B1,1040.77%
2B–5B1250.09%

Buff score

P1075.4k
P25839.5k
P501.7M
P753.5M
P906.7M
P9911.1M
View data table
Buff score rangeCharactersShare
20k–50k8082.66%
50k–100k5,04616.64%
100k–200k1470.48%
200k–500k6542.16%
500k–1M1,4744.86%
1M–2M9,15930.20%
2M–5M8,36127.57%
5M–10M3,64412.02%
10M–20M1,0313.40%

Scores are DFO Gang model estimates saved at each character's last refresh, not official game values. Characters refreshed before a model update keep their older score, and very low scores usually belong to characters with little or no endgame equipment. See the methodology.

How to read this page

  • Source: DFO Gang's character database (scope dfogang_tracked_characters). A character enters it when someone searches for it or it is refreshed by a DFO Gang job.
  • Exclusions: characters marked as deleted or renamed, and characters flagged for invalid equipment data, are removed from every figure. Counts of excluded characters appear in the Tracked Characters card.
  • Unknown values are reported, not guessed: characters without recorded fame are excluded from fame statistics only, and characters without a stored role appear as “Role unknown”.
  • Freshness: every value is the one stored at the character's last refresh. “Newest refresh” is the most recent of those refreshes; it is not the time the game was last checked for every character.
  • Not shown: active player counts, login activity, retention, and historical population trends. DFO Gang does not have data that can measure them accurately.